Optical TAPs

Cubro’s Optical TAPs Portfolio

The Cubro Optical TAPs maintain a permanent, entirely passive, connection for monitoring purposes and avoid introducing a potential point of failure or disturbing other network connections. Cubro passive optical TAPs deliver full-duplex monitoring with zero impact on the network.

These TAPs provide a simple but powerful way to conduct in-service monitoring of high-speed optical networks such as SDH/SONET/OTN and Ethernet up to 100 Gbit. Our optical TAPs are completely transparent and offer 100% throughput. Cubro optical TAPs can, therefore, be used for any optical network application, regardless of the bitrate.

Whether the task is the monitoring of STM-64, STM-256, 10G Ethernet or OTN signals, Cubro is the right choice. The network links can be multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1310/1550nm). The TAPs can be used for short-haul as well as long-haul applications.

Why do customers choose Cubro Network TAPs

Each Cubro TAP is built with exacting attention to detail and every single unit is inspected and tested upon completion. Each link of our fiber TAPs is examined and photographed using a precision microscope to ensure that no defects or contaminants are left on the fiber connector. Cubro rigorously tests every TAP to provide the highest quality while maintaining an affordable price point.

Cubro TAPs remain resilient even in the event of a hardware failure. They are engineered to allow traffic to continue to pass along the live link even if the TAP itself stops functioning. Cubro TAPs do not introduce delay or alter the content and do not drop traffic regardless of the bandwidth of the link. Quality assurance and precision are at the core of Cubro and by delivering the best possible products we achieve high customer satisfaction.

Optical TAP Product Range

Icon advanced optical bypass of Cubro

Optical TAP 1 & 2 Link

 

cubro icon solution in green

OptoSlim TAP

MTP MPO TAP

BIDI TAP

40Gbit & 100 Gbit
BIDI TAP

Optical TAP 1 & 2 Link

Single and two link TAPs are available for smaller-scale deployments with optional rack mounting accessories. An optical TAP gives you real-time monitoring access to a physical optical data link without interfering with it. Due to the fact that the optical TAP is fully passive (no power supply needed), it is no risk to putting it in an active link.

Highlights

  • Full transparency allows users to use optical TAPs for all protocols or data rates up to 100 Gbit
  • No power supply is needed
  • Flexible and scalable
  • Every used splitter inside the optical TAP is carefully handled
  • Insertion loss is measured before the unit leaves to the customer
  • Split ratio can be delivered on-demand for single-mode version
  • Slider image for Cubro Optical TAP

  • Product Capabilities

    empty line

    Tapping optical fibres One link two fibers to two outputs
    Fault Propagation If the link on the input port is going down the output ports
    will follow without any delay.
    LED Indicators No LEDs
    Power Versions Fully passive
    Propagation Delay (In to Out) No delay at all
    MTBF N/A
    Operating Temperature 0 to 55°C
    Operating Humidity 80% maximum relative humidity
    Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)
    • 3 x 11,2 x 17 cm
    • 1,8 x 4,4 x 6,7 in
    Rugged Aluminium Housing
    • Stable Aluminium Housing with precise connector labelling on front panel.
    • 19“ Rack mount kit also available


  • Ordering information

    Product Components

    Part Number Description
    CBR.OPTO-1-SM-R3 Optical TAP, 1 Link SM 1310/1550nm LC, 2 Monitor Ports LC; 1/3 19" rackmount housing, splitting ratio 80%/20% (rackmount kit not included)
    CBR.OPTO-1-SM-5-R3 Optical TAP, 1 Link SM 1310/1550nm LC, 2 Monitor Ports LC; 1/3 19" rackmount housing, splitting ratio 50%/50% (rackmount kit not included)
    CBR.OPTO-2-SM-R3 Optical TAP, 2 Links SM 1310/1550nm LC, 4 Monitor Ports LC; 1/3 19" rackmount housing, splitting ratio 80%/20% (rackmount kit not included)
    CBR.OPTO-2-SMMM-R3 Optical TAP, 1 Link SM and 1 Link MM LC , 4 Monitor Ports LC; 1/3 19" rackmount housing, splitting ratio 80%/20% SM and 50%/50% MM
    CBR.OPTO-1-MM-R3 Optical TAP, 1 Link MM 850/1300nm LC, 2 Monitor Ports LC; 1/3 19" rackmount housing, splitting ratio 50%/50% (rackmount kit not included)
    CBR.OPTO-1-MM-7-R3 Optical TAP, 1 Link MM 850/1300nm LC, 2 Monitor Ports LC; 1/3 19" rackmount housing, splitting ratio 70%/30% (rackmount kit not included)
    CBR.OPTO-2-MM-R3 Optical TAP, 2 Links MM 850/1300nm LC, 4 Monitors, Ports LC; 1/3 19" rackmount housing, splitting ratio 50%/50% (rackmount kit not included)
 

OptoSlim TAP

The Cubro OptoSlim TAP Series offers real-time monitoring access to a physical optical data link with zero performance degradation or disruption. For applications requiring high port density, our OptoSlim TAP series offers industry-leading port density in a thin and stackable 1/3RU form factor. The TAPs do introduce additional optical power loss on the active link which varies with the split ratio used; otherwise, the TAP is completely transparent to the network.

Highlights

  • Full transparency allows the user to use optical TAPs for all protocols or data rates up to 100 Gbit
  • No power supply is needed
  • Flexible and scalable
  • Every splitter used inside the optical TAP is carefully handled
  • Insertion loss is measured for each individual TAP produced and the test results are included with the TAP
  • Split ratio can be delivered on-demand for single mode and multi mode versions
  • Every Cubro Optical TAP supports speeds from 10 Mbps to 100 Gbps
  • Passive optical TAPs do not modify or affect traffic in any way. They pass exact copies of all frames/packets including errors.

  • Product Capabilities

    empty line

    Optical connector LC (Duplex)
    Certifications Fully RoHS compliant
    Linksave No switching mechanism is included, the link is always connected. The TAP cannot lose any traffic on the link, even if the monitoring ports get damaged or destroyed or in case of a power failure
    Link Fault Propagation Due to its fully passive design the TAP is fully transparent to any faults. Thus, if one network side fails, the second link side will also fail without any delay. Re-routing within the network can be initiated within shortest possible time
    Power No power needed
    Wavelengths
    • Singlemode version 1310/1550nm;
    • Multimode version 850/1300nm.
    Typical insertion loss link path
    • Singlemode (80/20) 1.5dB;
    • Multimode version (50/50) 3.8dB
    Operating Temperature 0 to 65°C
    Operating Humidity 80% maximum relative humidity
    Rugged 19” housing 19” 1/3 U high
    Dimensions 480 x 147 x 14,5 mm
    Weight 1,18 kg


  • Ordering information

    Product Components

    Part Number Description
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-SM Optical TAP, 4 Links SM; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 80/20
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-SM-5 Optical TAP, 4 Links SM; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 50/50
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-SM-7 Optical TAP, 4 Links SM; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 70/30
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-SM Optical TAP, 8 Links SM; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 80/20
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-SM-5 Optical TAP, 8 Links SM; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 50/50
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-SM-7 Optical TAP, 8 Links SM; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 70/30
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-MM Optical TAP, 4 Links MM 50/125µ; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 50/50
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-MM6 Optical TAP, 4 Links MM 62,5/125µ; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 50/50
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-MM-7 Optical TAP, 4 Links MM 50/125µ; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 70/30
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-MM Optical TAP, 8 Links MM 50/125µ; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 50/50
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-MM6 Optical TAP, 8 Links MM 62,5/125µ; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 50/50
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-MM-7 Optical TAP, 8 Links MM 50/125µ; LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height, splitting ratio 70/30
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-MIX Optical TAP, 2 Links SM 80/20 and 2 Links MM 50/50, LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-MIX Optical TAP, 4 Links SM 80/20 and 4 Links MM 50/50, LC connectors, 19" 1/3U height
       
 

MTP MPO TAP

Cubro’s MTP/MPO TAPs are passive fibre breakout TAPs that make an identical copy of your network’s data, allowing your monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet. The small form of the TAPs allows to combine up to three different Slimline (different splitting ratio, or different connectors) TAPs in one RU.

Highlights

  • Full transparency allows the user to use optical TAPs for all protocols or data rates up to 100 Gbit
  • Designed for high speed and lossless packet handling
  • Every device comes with a measurement protocol for every link.One TAP has 1 / 3 U form factor (three different TAPs can be mounted in 1U)
  • Non-disruptive and fully transparent
  • No power supply needed and does not have an IP address, providing safety from remote attacks
  • Passive optical TAPs do not modify or affect traffic in any way. They pass exact copies of all frames/packets including errors.
  • Cost-effective with high ROI
  • Blanking plate available to prevent the passage of cold air

  • Product Capabilities

    empty line

    Link
    • 40 Gbit MTP Multi-/ Singlemode
    • 100 Gbit MTP Multi-/ Singlemode
    Jumbo Frame SupportThe TAP is a passive device and can handle every size of frame.
    Link Fault PropogationDue to its fully passive design the TAP is fully transparent to any faults. Thus, if one network side fails, the second link side will also fail without any delay. Re-routing within the network can be initiated within shortest possible time.
    Dual Monitor OutputEach link has two monitoring outputs - one for westbound traffic and one for eastbound traffic.
    Easy use and operation
    • Easy operation and installation
    • No PC or software necessary
    • No bugs, no software
    • Updates mean more time for your business
    LINKSAVE FunctionNo switching mechanism is included, the link is always connected. The TAP cannot lose any traffic on the link, even if the monitoring ports get damaged or destroyed or in case of a power failure.
    Rugged 19” housingThe TAP features a rugged 19" 1/3RU housing with precise connector labelling on the front panel.


  • Ordering information

    Product Components

    Part NumberDescription
    CBR.OPTO-MTP-1MTP TAP 40-100Gbit, Singleport, Multimode, 19" 1/3U height
    CBR.OPTO-MTP-2MTP TAP 40-100Gbit, Dualport, Multimode, 19" 1/3U height
    CBR.OPTO-MTP-4MTP TAP 40-100Gbit, 4 link Multimode, 19" 1/3U height
    CBR.OPTO-MTP-SM-2MTP TAP 40-100GBit, 2 Link, Singlemode, 19" 1/3U height
    CBR.OPTO-MTP-SM-4MTP TAP 40-100GBit, 4 Link, Singlemode, 19" 1/3U height
 

BIDI TAP

Cubro optical BiDi TAPs are for bidirectional network links where the TX and RX signals are carried on the same fiber. Cubro BIDI TAPs provide visibility to bidirectional links. The TAPs export monitored traffic gathered from two transmitted signals, providing complete coverage for analytic and security tools. There are new smart concepts of tapping a link with two different wavelengths over the existing infrastructure with BIDI SFP which transports up to 10 Gbit duplex over only one fibre. A BIDI link uses one fibre to build a duplex link and helps to reduce costs.

Highlights

  • Provides visibility to bidirectional traffic
  • Full transparency, adds no delay
  • Makes 100% copy of network data allowing the monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet
  • No power supply needed, completely passive
  • Cost-effective
  • Low insertion loss
  • Flexible and scalable
  • Every used splitter inside the optical BIDI TAP is carefully handled

  • Product Capabilities

    empty line

    Tapping BIDI optical fibresOne link two fibres to two outputs
    Fault PropagationIf the link on the input port is going down the output ports will follow with a short delay.
    LED IndicatorNo LED
    No Power NeededFully passive
    Propagation Delay (In-Out)No delay at all
    MTBFN/A
    Operating Temperature0 to 55°C
    Operating Humidity80% maximum relative humidity
    Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)
    • 3 x 11,2 x 17 cm
    • 1,8 x 4,4 x 6,7 in
    Rugged Aluminium housingStable aluminium housing with precise connector labelling on the front panel. 19“ Rack mount kit also available


  • Ordering information

    Product Components

    Part NumberDescription
    CBR.BIDI-SM-1-R3Optical BIDI TAP SM, 1 Link SM LC-duplex, Monitor Ports SM LC duplex; 1/3 19" rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
    CBR.RM19-3CUBRO 19" Rackmount Kit for 3x 1/3 19" units
 

40Gbit & 100Gbit BIDI TAP

The Cubro 40&100Gbit BiDi TAP is the perfect choice when visibility into Cisco BiDi 40Gbit links or 100Gbit links is required. This TAP allows getting easy access to traffic flowing on Cisco BiDi links without interfering with live data transfer. Feeding BiDi traffic to security and analytic tools has never been easier, particularly when the 40&100Gbit BiDi TAP is used together with a Cubro Advanced Network Broker that can easily deal with BiDi traffic.

Highlights

  • Provide visibility to bidirectional 40Gb traffic
  • Provides non-intrusive visibility into Cisco 40&100Gbit BiDi links and compatible infrastructure
  • Make 100% copy of network data allowing the monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet
  • No power supply needed, completely passive
  • Flexible and scalable
  • Cost effective

  • Product Capabilities

    empty line

    ApplicationNon-intrusive tapping of Cisco 40G and 100Gbit links
    Number of Links1 Link or 2 Links version available
    Applicable FiberOM4 or OM5
    Connector TypeLC duplex
    Split Ratio50 / 50
    Typ. Insertion Loss3,5dB
    TransparencyFully transparent
    Electrical Power SupplyNone - fully passive
    Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)480 x 147 x 14,5 mm; fully compatible for 19” rack installation
    Weight1,6kg


  • Ordering information

    Product Components

    Part NumberDescription
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-1L-40G-COptical BiDi TAP MM, 1 Link CISCO 40&100Gbit BiDi SR, LC
    CUB.OPTOSLIM-2L-40G-COptical BiDi TAP MM, 2 Links CISCO 40&100Gbit BiDi SR, LC

Additional Resources

Looking for product support?

Get in touch with our technical team now

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.