コンテンツへスキップ

メタルTAP

Explore Cubro’s Electrical TAPs

Cubro offers copper TAPs in 10/100/1000 models as well as passive 10/100 models. The advanced Cubro 10/100/1000 Copper Network TAP is an all-new development based on the latest PHY chips. These devices are PoE transparent across the link ports. The new “B” version of the 10/100/1000 features a USB interface that the user can connect to and retrieve detailed information about every port on the TAP as well as the TAP status itself.

The new “B” version is also able to gather information about the live link connection as well as about the configuration of the link partners (e.g. duplex, mismatch issues, M/S conflicts…). This information can also be retrieved via the USB interface allowing the Cubro TAP to assist the user in finding mistakes in the configuration of the link partners. Finally, depending on the PHY chips used in the tapped nodes the new Cubro 10/100/1000(B) TAP is attached to, the TAP can switch states without dropping the live link at all. This helps in mitigating the issue of link renegotiation of the tapped nodes that can occur with copper TAPs in a fail open scenario.

Copper TAP 10/100-R3

The Cubro fast ethernet 10/100 Copper TAP provides passive monitoring access to a single full-duplex network. The copper network TAP provides the highest performing and most costeffective access to devices for passively monitoring your network. The TAP has 100 % throughput, very low delay and fully transparent, even for layer 1 and layer 2 faults.

The copper TAP, intended for permanent installation in the entire network, allows the user to plug and play multiple monitoring devices without disrupting the existing network connection. Additionally, the TAP provides an invaluable frontline of defence by preventing the monitoring device from being seen or hacked by intruders. Designed to maintain network connectivity during power loss, this TAP also consistently delivers zero data loss while replicating network traffic to the monitoring ports for cable lengths of up to the 100m IEEE 802.3 specification limit.

Highlights

  • Carrier-grade design
  • Fastest switch over time, depending on the Phys in the tapped nodes, our TAP can switch w/0 to drop the link
  • 10/100/1000 and 10/100 models
  • 10/100 TAP is entirely passive and does not influence the live link in any way (whether the TAP is powered or not)
  • POE pass-through
  • 10/100/1000 TAP features a USB interface providing diagnostic information
Tapping 10/100/1000 Ethernet linksOne link to two outputs
Fault PropagationIf the link on the input port is going down, the output ports will follow with a short delay
LED IndicatorsStatus, link speed
Power12V/DC Dual Power Versions
Propagation Delay (In to Out)< 1 ns
MTBF674768 hours
Operating Temperature0 to 55°C
Operating Humidity80% maximum relative humidity
Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)3 x 11,2 x 17 cm1,8 x 4,4 x 6,7 in
Rugged Aluminum HousingStable Aluminium Housing with precise connector labeling on front panel.19“ Rack mounting kit also available

Product Components

Part NumberDescription
CBR.TAP-10/100/1000-B-R310/100/1000 TAP B Type, 1 Link, 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.PS-12Power supply AC/DC 240V AC-85V AC to 12V DC
CBR.RM19-3Cubro 19″ Rackmount Kit for 3x 1/3 19″ units

Copper TAP 10/100/1000-R3

The Cubro 10/100/1000 Copper TAP allows the uninterrupted passage of full duplex data over standard Category 5/6 copper network cable. Featuring auto negotiating between 10Mbps, 100Mbps and 1000Mbps, this TAP duplicates the network signals, including any existing physical errors to the transmit only monitoring ports.

This advanced 10/100/1000 Copper TAP is a fully new development based on the latest PHY chips. There are some special add-ons available like PoE transparent (PoE = Power over Ethernet)

Highlights

  • Carrier-grade design
  • Fastest switch over time, depending on the Phys in the tapped nodes, our TAP can switch w/0 to drop the link
  • 10/100/1000 and 10/100 models
  • 10/100/1000 TAP is entirely passive and does not influence the live link in any way (whether the TAP is powered or not)
  • POE pass-through
  • 10/100/1000 TAP features a USB interface providing diagnostic information
Tapping 10/100/1000 Ethernet linksOne link to two outputs
Fault PropagationIf the link on the input port is going down, the output ports will follow with a short delay
LED IndicatorsStatus, link speed
Power12V/DC Dual Power Versions
Propagation Delay (In to Out)< 1 ns
MTBF674768 hours
Operating Temperature0 to 55°C
Operating Humidity80% maximum relative humidity
Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)3 x 11,2 x 17 cm1,8 x 4,4 x 6,7 in
Rugged Aluminum HousingStable Aluminium Housing with precise connector labeling on front panel.19“ Rack mounting kit also available

Product Components

Part NumberDescription
CBR.TAP-10/100/1000-B-R310/100/1000 TAP B Type, 1 Link, 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.PS-12Power supply AC/DC 240V AC-85V AC to 12V DC
CBR.RM19-3Cubro 19″ Rackmount Kit for 3x 1/3 19″ units

Flex TAPs

The flexible and easy-to-install solution consists of 4 parts:

  • 10/100/1000 TAP blade
  • 19” 3RU inch chassis
  • Power module (230 V DC or 48 DC)
  • Fan module

Flex TAP T100

Highlights

  • Fastest switch over time, depending on the Phys in the tapped nodes, our TAP can switch w/o to drop the link
  • Smallest footprint – 21 links in one 19” 3RU chassis
  • Best price and performance
  • Flexible power solution 230 AC and 48V DC
  • Low power design (Green data center)
Tapping 10/100/1000 Ethernet links (RJ 45)One link to two outputs
Fault PropagationIf the link on the input port is going down the output ports will follow with a short delay.
LED IndicatorsStatus, link, speed
Power48V DC power card (Redundancy possibility)
Propagation Delay (In to Out)< 1 ns
MTBF778768 hours
Operating Temperature0 to 55°C
Operating Humidity80% maximum relative humidity
Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)2,3 x 13,3 x 20 cm (0,9 x 5,2 x 7,8 in)
Rugged Aluminum Housing19 inch rack, 3U with backplane.

Product Components

Part NumberDescription
CBR.FLEX-T100Flexsystem 100Base-T TAP, 1 Link
CBR.FLEX-PS-48Power supply Card 48V DC for FlexTAP
CBR.PS-48-FLEXExternal 230V AC to the 48V DC power supply for the FlexTAP system
CBR.FLEX-RM3A-VFlexsystem Active Rackmount Kit for 19 FlexTAP, 19″, 3U height, fan and power 48V DC supply module included

Flex TAP B10/100/1000

Highlights

  • Fastest switch over time, depending on the Phys in the tapped nodes, our TAP can switch w/o to drop the link
  • Smallest footprint – 21 links in one 19” 3RU chassis
  • Best price and performance
  • Flexible power solution 230 AC and 48V DC
  • Low power design (Green data center)
Tapping 10/100/1000 Ethernet links (RJ 45)One link to two outputs
Fault PropagationIf the link on the input port is going downthe output ports will follow with a short delay.
LED IndicatorsStatus, link, speed
Power48V DC Power card (Redundancy possibility)
Propagation Delay (In to Out)< 1 ns
MTBF778768 hours
Operating Temperature0 to 55°C
Operating Humidity80% maximum relative humidity
Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)133 x 482.6 x 375 mm
Power Consumption150 W (max. when all 21 slots are loaded)
Rugged Aluminum Housing19 inches rack, 3 RU with backplane.

Product Components

Part NumberDescription
CBR.FLEX-T1000-BFlexTAP 10/100/1000 Base-T TAP for Flexsystem B, 1 Link
CBR.FLEX-RM3A-V-BFlexsystem B Active Rackmount Kit for 21 FlexTAP B Type, 19″, 3 RU height, 2 Fans and 2 power 48V DC supply modules included
CBR.FLEX-FAN-BFan Module for Flexsystem B
CBR.FLEX-PS-48-BPowersupply Card 48V DC for Flexsystem B
CBR.PS-48-FLEX-BExternal 230V AC to 48V DC power supply for Flexsystem B

Converter TAPs

The Cubro Converter TAP converts traffic from optical Gigabit Ethernet links to an SFP output. With its passive connection to the network, it does not influence the traffic of the optical network link while allowing complete access to the traffic via the copper 1000 B-T monitoring port. Cubro provides a cost-effective, flexible small device that converts the incoming traffic to an additional output port. The Cubro Converter TAPs use SFP or SFP+ modules giving the user maximum flexibility. It is possible to change or add SFPs during operation without interrupting other ports (hot-swap). Moreover, it is possible to use non-vendor specific SFPs: SM, MM, COPPER, CWDM, and/or BiDi in any combination.

The path from the input to the output ports is fault-transparent. If the link on the input port goes down then the output ports follow with a short delay. The path from the input to the output ports is layer 1 to 7 transparent. Any error on the input port will be copied to all output ports.

Highlights

  • Carrier-grade design
  • Fault transparent
  • Fully passive
  • 1G or 10G
  • SFP or SFP+ output
Link PortsStandard: LC connector (SM or MM) R Type: optical (SM or MM), copper SFP or SFP+(10G version)
Monitor portsSM, MM
Fault PropagationIf the link on the input port is going down, the output ports will follow with a short delay.
LED IndicatorsLEDs on the front panel indicate power and signal status.
Power12V DC supply with or without redundancy Power dissipation: 7.5W
Propagation Delay (In to Out)0.7 ns only
MTBF198185 hours
Operating Temperature0 to 55°C
Operating Humidity80% maximum relative humidity
Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)3 x 11,2 x 17-cm 1,8 x 4,4 x 6,7-in
Rugged Aluminum Housing19“ Rack mount kit also available

Product Components

Part NumberDescription
CBR.CONV-1-MM-R3Converter TAP, 1 Link 1000 Base-SX (MM) LC connector, 2 SFP Monitor Ports 1000M; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.CONV-1-SM-R3Converter TAP, 1 Link 1000 Base-LX (SM) LC connector, 2 SFP Monitor Ports 1000M; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.CONV-R-1-MM-R3Converter TAP R version, 1 Link 1000M (2 x SFP) , 2 x 1000 Base-SX (MM) Monitor Ports; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.CONV-R-1-SM-R3Converter TAP R version, 1 Link 1000M (2 x SFP) , 2 x 1000 Base-LX (SM) Monitor Ports; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.CONV-10-MM-R3Converter TAP, 1 Link 10G Base-SX (MM) LC connector, 2 SFP Monitor Ports 10G; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.CONV-10-SM-R3Converter TAP, 1 Link 10G Base-LX (SM) LC connector, 2 SFP Monitor Ports 10G; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.CONV-R-10-MM-R3Converter TAP R version, 1 Link 10G (2 x SFP) , 2 x 10G Base-SX (MM) Monitor Ports; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.CONV-R-10-SM-R3Converter TAP R version, 1 Link 10G (2 x SFP) , 2 x 10G Base-LX (SM) Monitor Ports; 1/3 19″ rackmount housing (rackmount kit not included)
CBR.RM19-3Cubro 19″ Rackmount Kit for 3x 1/3 19″ units

Looking for product support?

Get in touch with our technical team now

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Our newsletter provides thought leadership content about the industry. It is concise and has interesting content to keep you updated with what’s new at Cubro and in the industry. You can unsubscribe anytime with a single click.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.