Breakout Boxes

Breakout boxes with MTP output make cabling simpler for use with QSFP 40 Gbit and 100 Gbit modules. Breakout boxes are converter connectors. Cabling needs care and attention to avoid cable issues. The complications arising due to cable issues can be minimized if breakout boxes are used instead of relying solely on adapters.

Main Features of Breakout Box

  • Carrier-grade design
  • Fully transparent
  • Up to 100Gbit
  • Colour coded adapters
  • MTP LC

Functions & Benefits of Breakout Box

  • High density
  • Exceptional quality and construction
  • Supports up to 100G
  • Low insertion loss
  • Completely passive
  • Fail-safe
  • Reduce cable clutte
  • Maximize efficiency of MTP ports on devices


  • Performance Specifications

    Parameter Unit LC - SM LC - MM MTP - SM MTP - MM
    Operating Wavelength nm 1310,1550 850,1300 1310,1550 850,1300
    Insertion Loss typical dB ≤0.2dB ≤0.2dB ≤0.2dB ≤0.2dB
    Insertion loss maximum dB ≤0.5dB      
    Return Loss dB ≥50dB ≥35dB ≥45dB ≥20dB
    Operating temperature °C -40 to +75      


  • Applications

    • Telecommunications providers
    • ISPs and other service providers
    • Data centers
    • Large networking deployments
    • Test equipment, testing labs


  • Ordering information

    Part Number Description
    CUB.BREAKBOX-8P-SMMT Breakoutbox Singlemode 2x (8 Ports LC to 1 MTP connector), 19" 1/3U height
    CUB.BREAKBOX-8P-MMMT Breakoutbox Multimode 2x (8 Ports LC to 1 MTP connector), 19" 1/3U height
    CUB.BREAKBOX-16P-SMMT Breakoutbox Singlemode 4x (8 Ports LC to 1 MTP connector), 19" 1/3U height
    CUB.BREAKBOX-16P-MMMT Breakoutbox Multimode 4x (8 Ports LC to 1 MTP connector), 19" 1/3U height

Looking for product support?

Get in touch with our technical team now

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.