Packetmaster-Matrix

Packetmaster EX2 Cubro Packetmaster

Packetmaster EX2

The CubroPacketmaster EX2 is a new development of the existing EX platform based on a completely redesigned ASIC. The Packetmaster EX2 is a desktop packet broker who supports 4 x 10/100/1000 Mbit and 2 x 1/10 Gbit ports (SFP SFP+). Each of the 10 Gbit ports can be loaded with a SFP+ or SFP which can be singlemode as well as multimode. Each port can have an output and/or an input functionality. IPv4 and IPv6 support is included as well. No additional software costs - all applications included. No additional port fees.

Specifications

  • General Functions: traffic filtering layer 4 | load balancing | bypass | GRE tunnel
  • Special Funktion: filter on VLAN | VLAN add / remove | MPLS add / remove | filter on MPLS | modify load balance hash
  • Amount of filter rules: 2048
  • Amount of in and out ports:
    • 4 x RJ45 10-100-1000 Mbit
    • 2 x SFP/SFP+ 1-10 Gbit
  • Backplan Bandwitdh: 28 Gbit/sec
  • Port Bandwitdh: 10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit | 10 Gbit
  • Supported Connections: RJ45 | SFP | SFP+
  • Managment: RS 232 CLI | SSH CLI | SSH Menu | SSH API | WEB GUI | REST API
  • Part Nr #: CUB.PM-EX2

Certificates

CE/FCC/ETL | CMMI Level 3 | ISO 27001 certification | ISO 9001 certification | Fully RoHS compliant | UL 60950-1 / CSA C22.2 60950-1-07 / IEC 60950-1 (2005) | EN 60950-1 (2006)

Electrical Specifications:

  • Maximum power consumption: 30W

Mechanical Specifications:

  • Dimension (HxWxD): 42.8 x 200 x 200 mm
  • Weight : 1,2 kg

Datasheet:

Cubro Solutions

Layer 1 Media Conversion

The Cubro 1/10 Gbit Media converter is a nice a simple tool to solve many problems in the daily network business. You can select the media by changing the SFP. The unique design supports also CWDM / DWDM and BIDI SFP.

Monitoring offload

The smart Cubro solution to use your existing monitoring system even when your data traffic is growing exponential !

  • Reduce Monitoring cost by off-loading the existing monitoring system.
  • Reducing not only Capex also Opex goes down because of less hardware resources.
  • Still the full metadata information on user plan traffic.

Stacking Packetmasters

Customer Solution!

Request: aggregation and filtering traffic for monitoring system 32 x 1 Gbit links & 10 x 10 Gbit links

STP Monitoring multi 100 Mbit links

To monitor hundreds of 100 Mbit links, like on an SMS centre or on an STP, Cubro offers and flexible and price wise solution with 100 Mbit Flextap and Cubro Packetmaster EX5-2 as aggregator and filter device.

100 Gbit LR4 multiple splitting

Sometimes it is needed to tap a 100 Gbit LR4 link more than one time, this is not easy because the optical budget is too small to do that.

Amplification

You can enlarge the transfer range of your media dramatically without risking errors on your data. The examples below show some common options, but a lot more combinations are possible.

GRE de - encapsulation

Virtual environments needs virtual Taps, virtual Taps need GRE to send it over the virtual switchto a real monitoring device. All Packetmaster units can decapsulate GRE traffic to get the data in their original format.

aggregation 40 x 10 Gbit links with one EX 20400

Cubro now offers a "NEW" Packetmaster solution with 80 x 10 Gbit Ethernet ports.
The base unit is the EX 20400 with a new firmware that gives us the possibility to convert
a 40 Gbit port into 4 independent 10 Gbit ports.

Cubro NPB units support bypass function

The Cubro Bypass Application is a superior way to provide a fail-safe access port for an in-line monitoring appliance. From EX2 with Gbit up to EX 20400 with 100 Gbit bypass feature. With and without optical layer 1 switch support.

 

384 x 10 Gbit ports cross connect

We use 6 Packetmaster EX 20400 to realize this 384 x 10 Gbit port cross connect !

  • 400 Gbit backbone
  • tunneling via VXLAN
  • non blocking
  • any to any & many to any & any to many support
  • easy expandable

 

Packetmaster as Patchfield

The Packetmaster EX can be used as intelligent patch field. This is feature is possible because the EX has no designated in and out port configuration. Each port is an input and an output at the same time.