Regeneration & Amplification devices

Traffic regeneration and amplification devices, to duplicate traffic in layer 1, on fiber and copper interfaces, full protocol independent. Ethernet, SDH, ATM, FC, ESCON , OTN ...  

 Regeneration TAP optical 1 link

Regeneration TAP optical 1 link

The Regeneration Tap is a combination between tap and amplifier. It is very useful to have the full optical power on the monitoring port especially on optical multimode links.

 SFP  OEO Amplifier

SFP OEO Amplifier

  • full layer 1 transparent
  • no delay
  • USB powered (when use with with GBit SFP)
  • 10 Gbit and Gbit support
  • SFP & SFP+ support
  • Part Nr #: CBR.MEDSFP

Cubro Solutions

EX2 10 Gbit monitoring with load balanced output

Use the integrated optical TAP to connect to the live link and use the load balancing features to monitor the traffic

Amplification

You can enlarge the transfer range of your media dramatically without risking errors on your data. The examples below show some common options, but a lot more combinations are possible.

Packetmaster as Patchfield

The Packetmaster EX can be used as intelligent patch field. This is feature is possible because the EX has no designated in and out port configuration. Each port is an input and an output at the same time.

100 Gbit LR4 multiple splitting

Sometimes it is needed to tap a 100 Gbit LR4 link more than one time, this is not easy because the optical budget is too small to do that.

Layer 1 Media Conversion

The Cubro 1/10 Gbit Media converter is a nice a simple tool to solve many problems in the daily network business. You can select the media by changing the SFP. The unique design supports also CWDM / DWDM and BIDI SFP.

Aggregation of two 10 Gbit span ports to 1 10 Gbit output with EX2+

This application is normally not possible because the EX2+ has only two 10 Gbit ports and you need 3 to do this job.  But we at Cubro give our units some extra features to do this with two ports.

A optical ports has an transmitter and a receiver part, this two “ports” can be used separately in all Cubro NPB. The other feature what you need is the optical tap at the back.

STP Monitoring multi 100 Mbit links

To monitor hundreds of 100 Mbit links, like on an SMS centre or on an STP, Cubro offers and flexible and price wise solution with 100 Mbit Flextap and Cubro Packetmaster EX5-2 as aggregator and filter device.

Cubro NPB units support bypass function

The Cubro Bypass Application is a superior way to provide a fail-safe access port for an in-line monitoring appliance. From EX2 with Gbit up to EX 20400 with 100 Gbit bypass feature. With and without optical layer 1 switch support.

 

Stacking Packetmasters

Customer Solution!

Request: aggregation and filtering traffic for monitoring system 32 x 1 Gbit links & 10 x 10 Gbit links

aggregation 40 x 10 Gbit links with one EX 20400

Cubro now offers a "NEW" Packetmaster solution with 80 x 10 Gbit Ethernet ports.
The base unit is the EX 20400 with a new firmware that gives us the possibility to convert
a 40 Gbit port into 4 independent 10 Gbit ports.

GRE de - encapsulation

Virtual environments needs virtual Taps, virtual Taps need GRE to send it over the virtual switchto a real monitoring device. All Packetmaster units can decapsulate GRE traffic to get the data in their original format.

EX2 Multi Gbit Cooper aggregation

The Packetmaster EX2 can work as a dual link TAP with dual aggregation output, with filtering and load balancing, at the same time.